Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other two have disappeared in consequence of a drain constructed some time ago along the sides of them, and the bank haven fallen into them. There are two other holy wells, said to have belonged to the same group, one about a mile and a half distant, the other 3/4 ml. distant
    Stations were performed at these wells on the vigil of St. Jame's festival and miraculous cures are said to have been effected. Pilgrims came here from remote places and even at the present time they are frequented, though not in such numbers as formerly. One of these wells was called Tobarna bpearlaí = The well of the pearls.
    In the parish of Drumcullen on the townland of Knockbaron, there are also 7 holy wells, scattered about the hill of Knockbaron, but there is one principal one called St. John's well, at which stations used to be held, which were frequented by great numbers of the people. This well is only a few perches distant from the place