Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. The Patron Saint of Birr
    St. Brendan is the patron Saint of Birr. He was called "Brendan of Birr" or "Brendan the Senior" to distinguish him from "Brendan of Clonfert", who was his school mate.
    According to tradition Brendan was born in Kerry about the year 500. He was the son of a bard name Luaigne. Before his birth it was revealed to his mother that he would be holy. He got his first education from the priest who baptized him. Later on he went to St. Finian's School in Clonard. There he was renowned for his learning and sanctity. It was said that he had the gift of prophecy. He was known as one of the "Twelve Apostles of Ireland". When his education was completed in that school he left Clonard and went to the territory of Ely O'Carroll.
    The exact date of