Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. Coach Building
    This account of the coach building industry was given to me by William Boyne, Mill St., Birr, age 74 years. This wonderful craft was in his family for generations.
    Boynes Coach factory was established in Birr about one hundred years ago. Wiliam Boyne served his apprenticeship with a firm named Hanbury in Dominic St., Dublin on the very spot where the Friars Chapel is now built. He spent seven years learning his trade. Having finished this he returned to Birr where he started on his own employing twelve men. At this time trade was very good. Some were employed as Body-makers, some as Wheel-makers, some as Coach-smiths and Trimmers. It was wonderful what those men produced from their own hands, the beautiful paining of carriages and the panels shining like mirrors.
    The varnishes were manufactured in England, the colours came from different countries - vermillion from China, different coloured lakes from Russia.
    The Body-maker - it was a sight to see the beautiful hand work so perfect.
    The Wheeler - another beautiful craft, one would wonder on seeing from the start how he could bring