Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patrick Cussan, farmer, aged 56 years heard the following stories about thirty years ago from Andrew Costigan then aged 70 years.
    At the time that all the travelling was done by coaches drawn by horses a certain man by the name of Andrew Costigan who was a coach driver between Dublin and Limerick as driving officers of the British Army to Portumna. He let down the men and turned to come to Birr as he was coming by a lovely part of the road known as Portland, a tall man dress in black came along and sat on the seat near the driver, neither spoke a word and after a mile or a mile and a half the person in black gave a deep sigh or groan and vanished immediately into the road. He often travelled the same road after that late in the night and always the same dark man came and sat on the driver's seat and always vanished the same way at a certain part of the road.
  2. Everynight a coach comes but it is not seen and enters the front gate of Kilcarron house and goes down the front avenue till it comes near the house and then it is
    Patrick Cussan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)