Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

Paddy the Irishman was passing down Dublin streets one day.

Paddy the Irish man was passing down Dublin streets one day. There was a Yankee man with him. They were passing by a big house and the Yankee asked him how long it took to build the house. Then Paddy answered that it took three years. The Yankee said it took only three months in America. They passed by and came to another big house. The Yankee asked the same question again. "It took three months answered Paddy". It only took three weeks in America. They then came to the G.P.O. "How long did it take to build this place?" asked the Yankee. "I do not know" said Paddy, "it was not there yesterday and I passing".
    Beirte Ó Dubha

Paddy was walking along the road one day.

Paddy was walking along the road one day. He met a man who said "Which way do you go to Birr Paddy". "How do you know my name is Paddy", asked Paddy. "I guessed it", the man answered. "Well", said Paddy. "If you are so good at guessing you can guess the road to Birr".