Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. John Kennedy, Fortal, Birr. Age 60 years, farmer tells the following story.
    Situated about three miles and a half from Birr is a wood known as "The Big Wood" in the vicinity of the district called Dromoyle.
    In the centre of this wood is a very large rock, upon which moss grows, is conspicuous, and it is said that in early ages, this was the dwelling place of the fairies. This wood is situated on the land owned by Thomas Wallace.
    Tradition says that the fairies were to be seen every night at about twelve o'clock hurling and enjoying themselves around the rock. They were generally attired in scarlet caps and green coats, and they usually carried a want in their hands. One night as some man was returning from rambling, the fairies were enjoying a hurling tournament, they invited him to come and join them. At first he felt nervous and afraid, but after some time he became courageous and joined them. He was
    John Kennedy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)