Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    - That Ireland was an independent kingdom, and could only be bound by laws enacted by the King, Lords and Commons of Ireland. Second, that the law called Porgning's Law was unconstitutional, as the Parliament in which it was enacted was a partial representation of the people.
    These resolutions not having produced the desired effect another meeting was held at Birr on the 20th March 1782. The resolutions adopted by the meeting of the previous September was read.
    On the 20th Setepmber 1784 several volunteer corps were reviewed by General Sir William Parsons at Woodfield, near Birr.
  2. The Union:-
    For the purpose of accomplishing a legislative Union between Great Britain and Ireland, every means was resorted to by those favourable to that measure.
    In the opening of the year 1800 it was rumoured that a meeting of magistrates and freeholders would be held in Birr to petition against the Union. Upon hearing this report Major Rogers, who then commanded the artillery in Birr, declared he would disperse the meeting by force, if they