Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to bring Sir Laurence to Dublin. Here he was kept a prisoner for some time and liverated after the Battle of the Boyne, and upon establishment of Williams government he was appointed Sheriff of Kings Co.
    On his arrival at Birr Castle he found the place garrisoned by the English under the command of Captain Curry. The 11th August 1690 information was received that a party of horse from Banagher was approaching Birr. At 10 o'clock that day, the Irish to the number of 1,000 advanced to Burke's Hill and sent a summons to the Castle but after some parley they retired. Again on the 16th Sept 1690 they again appeared in the neighbourhood of Burke's Hill.
    Lieutenant Newstead commander in the Castle was soon informed that Colonel Satsfield, the Duke of Berwick and Lord Galway were advancing to attack the castle. The besieged hoisted a bloody flag. The Irish began firing. The first shot broke a hole in the roof of the castle and made a great noise. A paryt of the English had been sent to occupy the steeple of the Church - these kept firing on the Irish. Lord Galway got into the Market House which fronted the Castle and kept up a fire against front door and windows.
    The ammunition became exhausted during the night and the Irish retired to Burke's Hill.