Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thought it was only a cat, but to his surprise it was the "Bean Sidhe". It is said that moment he saw her, he began to get weak and every step he went he was getting weaker, commenced to run, the quicker he ran the "Bean Sidhe" ran quicker too. At last when he came to his own house and as he reached the door he fainted. His Wife carried him into the house, where he recovered in a short time.
  2. James Tooher, Killyon, Birr, Age 62 years, farmer tells the following story and says he knew the Pardys mentioned in the story in his young days.
    In the parish of Coole in the townland of Drumcullen on the farm owned by Michael Keenan now, there is a fort. The fort is round in shape and is surrounded by a fence of earth which is a perch distant from the fort itself. There is an entrance into it facing towards the east. One story is, one evening when Will Pardy who was a former owner was in need for a fire, went out and cut down a tree in the fort. He brought in some of the twigs and put them down to make a fire but they would not light. He tried everything he could to make it light but it was all hopeless. That night he got a fierce pain in his heel and only lived about an hour.
    James Tooher
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)