School: Shinrone (C.)

Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mary Mc Mahon

Hidden Treasures
    A long time ago a man gathered up a lot of gold. He was afraid that robbers would come and take it from him, so he decided to hide it. Himself and his servant who was very faithful to him hid it under a large tree. When they had it covered with clay they put back the sods again. The man made the servant go down on his knees and swear that he would never tell anyone, and that he would always guard it dead or alive.
    When the man had sworn that he would guard it dead or alive his master shot him, and buried him with the treasures. Nobody touched it for a long time. At last one man ventured to get it, and one day started to dig around the tree, He hadent the work finished by night and left