School: Shinrone (C.)

Shinrone, Co. Offaly
Mary Mc Mahon

1. Some of the travelling folk are very poor. The poor ones of them make their living by selling carpets and tin cans.
    They make the tin cans them selves. they also mend anything made of tin. People do not like them coming around the place because they steal turf, hay and straw.
    People give them pennies and sugar, tea and bread or something of that kind Some of their names are Doyles, Hutchinson, Power, and McCarthy,
    On fair days days they all gather together for the purpose of stealing and selling old horses and donkeys.
    The generaly come from fairs, they don't stay long because the guards would
      1. people by social grouping