School: Shinrone (C.)

Shinrone, Co. Offaly
Mary Mc Mahon

Hidden Treasures.
    A few years ago there lived in Cangort a member of the Atkinsons family who possessed a quantity of gold. He did not like keeping the gold in the house with him for fear of robbers. He
    decided to put it in his estate.
    One day he brought out his servant and made him swear that he would protect it dead or alive. They dug around the tree and when they had it deep enough he shot his servant. Then he put him down in the hole and laid the gold on top of him. After a while a man tried to find it. He dug for a whole day, and the next morning he was found choaked in his bed. No one has tried to discover the