School: Shinrone (C.)

Shinrone, Co. Offaly
Mary Mc Mahon

1. (continued from previous page)
    they have the wart and blessing themselves each time and they leave whatever the had dipping in the water and after a short time the wart is cured.
    Turkey
    If a turkey had a hard craw the cure is to put a woodlouse down its neck so that the woodlouse would eat the food out of it. Many people have that cure.
  2. In olden times people used to use garlic for blackleg in their cattle, it would not cure them but it would prevent the small cattle from taking it.
    Another herb is Robin run the hedge, it is a cure for hives. They boil the robin run the hedge in milk on a fire for a certain time
    Mrs Mullally
    Roscrea, Co. Tipperary