School: Shinrone (C.)

Shinrone, Co. Offaly
Mary Mc Mahon

1. In olden times there was a church in Kilcommon and it was burned down by the Arkinsons who lived in Cangort. On the headstone it was written never shall be with the Lord.
    Treacys house was burned down about twelve or thirteen years ago. The value of the house was about £200.
    In olden times a feaver broke out in the country, it was spotted feaver and it came out all over their body and hands. Many people got it. When it went it left a hole where it was. All the people got disfigured.
    Once upon a time there was a dwelling house where our present barn is now. A family named Keeshans lived in it, and there was a party who did not like them. One night when the Keeshans were in bed