School: Shinrone (C.)

Shinrone, Co. Offaly
Mary Mc Mahon

1. Travelling Folks
    Doyle, Carthy, Power, Hutchinson, McInerney, Carrol, Murphy, Harty, Let,
    Ward, Maloney, Delaney, Donohue, Darcy, Lamb, Ryan, Toohey, Welshe, Flitchard.
    The Doyles are tinsmiths. the Carthys are horse dealers. The Powers are chimney sweeps. The Hutchinsons are chimney sweeps. Murphy was a soldier and got wounded and is now getting a pension every week. The Carrolls are travelling tinkers. Harty is a tin smith. Wards are buying old hens and feathers. The Lees are travelling tinkers. Delaney is buying rabbit skins. Donohue makes gallons. the Maloneys are travelling tinkers. Darcys are chimney sweeps.
    Lamb is a beggar man. Welshes make artificial flowers. Toohey is a chimney sweep and Fletchard sells fish. Some of them sell buckets
      1. people by social grouping
    May Cusker