School: Shinrone (B.)

Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
William Mac Mahon

1. The local roads a nearly all called after the towns from which they come. The road coming from Roscrea is called the "Roscrea Road", the road coming from Brosna is called the "Brosna Road", the road coming from Birr is called the "Birr Road" and the road coming from Ballingarry is called the "Bog Road" because it runs through a bog.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    John Burniston
    An Camghort, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
  2. There is an old road running through the Bangort estate. It was built at the time of the famine to give employment to the local people. The employees used to get a shilling a day as their fee.
    The road begins on the Bloughjordan road and through the bangort estate and goes by the side of the ruins [?] of the castle and ends at the Towra Road.
    It is made of rough stone and it is not used now and the grass has grown over the road.