Scoil: Shinrone (B.)

Shinrone, Co. Offaly
William Mac Mahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The biggest storm ever was in Ireland, happened on the 6th January 1839. There was a big wood at the Leap Castle and it was almost entirely knocked down. Great damage was done all over Ireland, sheds were knocked down and taken away some distance. It is said at that time a woman and her son lived in a house which was much affected by the storm. The boy thought the house would fall and for safety he took his mother out, and as they were going near a neighbour's house the mother said she forgot her shawl, and the boy got a rope and tied her to a bush. Then he went back to the house for the shawl, when he came back again the bush and the mother was gone and he never heard of them again.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Patrick Curtis