School: Shinrone (B.)

Shinrone, Co. Offaly
William Mac Mahon

1. The way to make a bow and arrow is first get a straight hazel stick and a piece of twine.
    Then tie the twine to one end of stick bend the stick, and tie the twine to the other end of the stick, and then the bow is made. To make the arrow we must get another stick and point one end of it, and put it into the bow
    Cornelius Ryan
    Male
  2. Cut about six inches off an old broom handle and bore a hole through the handle nearly right through. This hole should be large enough to allow a piece of a round stick being inserted easily. Cut a slice out of the broom stick so deep that there is a space at the back of the stick when it is inserted in the hole. Now make a little propeller, and attach it firmly to one end of the stick. This propeller can be made from a twisted piece of tin. Place the stick in the hole