School: Shinrone (B.)

Shinrone, Co. Offaly
William Mac Mahon

1. We have a churn at home. It is about two feet nine inches in height, the sides are round. It is square and level at the top for the lid to fit down and make it water tight.
    The various parts of the churn are, the beater, the skimmer, the handle.
    There is a mark on our churn. It is a mark of a coulter off a plough. The way it got this was, an old woman was stealing the butter, and one day a stranger entered our house, as it is the custom he was asked to turn the handle of the churn.
    But we were getting no butter only froth, and he said what is the matter. So he then got the coulter and heated it in the fire. He then put it under the churn, as soon as he did this an old woman came to the house, tearing her hair for she was in great anger, and it was she who was stealing the butter.
    Edward Feehan