School: Shinrone (B.)

Shinrone, Co. Offaly
William Mac Mahon

1. I live in the townland of Coralanty and in the parish of Shinrone in the Barony of Clonlisk. There are twelve houses in Corolanty with about fifty people. Four of the houses are thatched. There are eight one storey houses in it. The commonest name is Cusker and Ryan. There were more houses and more people in it long ago. All the old peoples names that were there long ago have died out. One part of Corolanty is called Tubrid.
        1. buildings
    Curralanty, Co. Offaly
    Martin Greene
  2. My home district is called Cangort. It is in the parish of Shinrone and in the Barony of Clonlisk.
    There are nine houses in the district and the population is only thirty seven.
    There [?] is no common names in the district.
    It is a very ancient district and the meaning of the district has been forgotten. It is owned by the Atkinsons and