Scoil: Coolanarney

Cúil an Airne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
D. Mac Gairbhíth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Peter Leonard lives in Townland named Bunnakeeran in the Parish of Killoughy in the Barony of Ballyboy. Bunnakeeran got its name because "Bunn" means the bottom and "Keeran" = a small sod of turf which means "The bottom of the sod" because it is in a boggy place. The number of families are six. There are two old people over seventy Mrs Conroy and Mrs Lynam. They do not know Irish or they are not much good to tell stories. There are thirty-two people in the townland. They family name most common is Leonard There are no houses in ruins in the townland. There did eight people emigrate to America. There are three houses slated and three thatched in the townland. They land is good and fertile and no hills. There are no rivers or lakes in the townland but there is a stream going down to the Barony drain
    Bun an Chaorthainn, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Peter Leonard