Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mooney and it is called "Sherlocks Field. He bought the field from Mr. Sherlock and that is why it is called "Sherlocks Field,". Another field is known as "Whites Garded," because a man named Whyte owned it.
    Mr Kiernan has a fields called the "Callow," because there is a brook runing beside it. He has a field known as the "Rocky," because there is a great many stones in it. A man named Grennan has a field known as the "Pasture," because the field is near the house.
    Mr Losty has a small field called the "Paddock," and I don't know why it was called the "Paddock,". Mr Hughes has a garden known as "Longworths," because he got it when Longworths," died. There is another field in the townland and it it is called "Maher's Green," because their animals graze in the field.
    John Craven
    Coill an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí