Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. A Story
    In the townland of Tullebeg, in the parish of Rahan, in the barony of Ballycowhan, there is a holy well which was put there by St. John.
    The holy well is in a field owned by the College and when people have toothaches they go to the well and they drink some of the water. Then the toothaches are cured.
    There is a curious story told by the people of this district about a cow which St. John had. She used to give as much milk to St. John as he wanted and whenever he wanted to give milk to the poor, she always gave him more (them) than usual. One morning St. John went out to milk his cow and he found her kneeling on a rock beside a stream
    Kevin Cullen
    An Tulaigh Bheag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí