Scoil: Shanakill, Roscrea

An tSeanchill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Care of Our Farm Animals (ar lean)

The people of this parish keep cows, horses, sheep, pigs, goats and cattle...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The horses are kept in stables in the Winter. There are two apartments in the house, one for each horse and in each manger of the stable there is a place for hay and sometimes water.
    Sheep are kept in fields and sometimes there is a shed in the field for them to stay in. Every day someone goes to look at them, to see they wouldn't have worms on them. If a sheep had worms it would be brought home and Jeyes Fluid rubbed on it.
    Pigs are put in styes. They eat out of small wooden troughs. They are fed on boiled potatoes, mangolds and turnips. They are let out once a day for half an hour for recreation and if they root in the field there is one or two rings put in their noses to keep them from rooting.
    Goats are hardy animals. They are let out mostly on boggy land because they could pick up a living where another animal would die.
    They are chained together in pairs. They are sometimes let out among cattle because there is a certain plant growing in some fields that would harm cattle if they ate it and it will not kill goats. Young goats are called kids.
    Goat's milk is very nourishing but some people
    Daniel Quinlan