School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Baile Dháith, Co. Loch Garman
Marion G. Brennan

nails on penalty of having the company of the "auld Boy" for the remainder of the week.
    On a couple of occasions when she came on me making doll's clothes on a Sunday, I was made to unpick the stitches with my teeth ["with my teeth" underlined].
    One of many prayers she said in bed was:- Twas on Good Friday the Jews came down with their long spear and pierced our Saviour's side from heart to hand. The blood did flow. The Blessed Virgin standing by with a heavy look and a dismal sigh said "Whoever thinks on this three times a day or by night wont feel death nor danger nor the scorching flames of Hell. Amen.
    She was very particular about one's saying of a new baby "God bless it"! & of a new calf, lamb &c "Good luck[underlined] to it!" & one mustn't interchange the wishes.
    She was, as she said, a slip in the time of the public works and remembered when yellow stirabout was given out at a house in his parish, still known as "the stirabout house". She remembered when a man's wages were his diet & a piece of tobacco to smoke. She remembered men walking to Co. Carlow to fairs. She saw potatoes eaten three times daily, and meat on only three days a week. Buttermilk generally went with potatoes.
    She could make her clothes, she had spun coarse
    Marion G. Brennan