School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. In only two[crossed out] four houses in the parish is a "dash" churn used. (since this was written 1 has been replaced by end-over). In summer butter is made twice weekly in most houses, tho' in one Wickham's Knockmarshal, it is made every 2nd day. It is made only once weekly in winter, as the cream takes a week to ripen then. Generally one or two men do the churning. Most farmhouses have dairies now & strangers or neighbours do not come near the dairy. Formerly, when churning was done in the kitchen, anyone who came was expected to help - else they might "take the profit". Churning takes usually from 20 mins to 1 hour. The churning is done by hand and the direction is reversed from time to time. All end over churns are used. When the little glass fitted into the lid "clears" the butter has come. The churn is then stirred very very gently till the grains are seen to be the size of a grain of wheat - when it is "done". In cold weather water is sometimes poured in, but it must be cooled boiled water or the temp. must on no account be raised above 60% or it will be "scalded" i.e. the germ killed. Sometimes the butter remains in tiny grains & wont "go together". A little luke warm water added then helps to collect it. The peg is taken out & the buttermilk let out into a vessel, being passed thro' a hair sieve so that all grains are caught. The peg is replaced. Clean cold water is poured in & the mass is moved about in the churn, then the milky water is strained off. This is repeated till the water runs off clear. The butter is then lifted into the keeler or enamel bath & washed again. Salt is added, usually 1/2 oz to 1 lb. & then it is well mixed. in, either with the butter worker or with the spades.
    Anna Doyle
    Eileen Murphy