School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. She used blessed Virgin Chalice - a little fungus like growth found on stones, barks of trees and boiled in new milk to cure whooping cough.
    I often saw people come to her for an infusion she made from a very tiny weed of creeping habit with tiny white blossom, also found growing on stones. I think it was used for kidney trouble.
    She made plasters and ointments and I know that beeswax formed a base for one of them. We kept bees in skip hives and got honey when uncle smothered them (He dug a hole, moved the hive over it (in a sheet) and burned from stone). She drained the combs, then boiled then skimmed off impurities. This she got the pure, clean wax. She used this also. To make polish and she always kept a piece to rub over the face of the iron.
    She always said there were seven kinds of erysipleas and there were dry and wet kinds. She held that it was fatal to wet dry erysipleas and advocated dry heated flour and flannel - red flannel. She always said there was a cure - red flannel. For a sore throat she advised a stocking round ones neck and for an obstinate one a poultice or onions. '' Pot dried'' flour, used for erysipleas, was flour heated on a pot lild. Soot and sulphur was often mentioned by her as a cure for
    Marion G. Brennan
    Curralane, Co. Wexford