School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

ploughed right up to the sgeacs, nor would anyone ever dream of cutting down these sgeacs.
    Near this, also on Wickham's land, is an old rath & during the Black & Tan troubles the boys on the run often met inside these old walls. Two dykes or trenches - or portions of them - can still be seen & also a bridge. I heard old people say that music is often heard in the rath at night.
    Sarah Kennedy (13) heard from father Tim Kennedy (59) Knockmarshal & Mrs Wickham (76) Knockmarshal.
  2. This old field, owned by Mr. Tony Furlong [Temple]Scoby is said to be haunted. It is said that there was a graveyard in one corner of it. At Bishop's house at the bounds ditch there is a fair sized rock & people say that this rock hides the entrance to the tunnel which connects the graveyard at Moneyhore with this old graveyard. People say that a large part of the tunnel goes along under the road and some say that a strange hollow sound is heard when cars pass along from the top of Doran's Hill (at the graveyard) to the avenue gate.
    Lizzie Furlong
    Coolamurry, Co. Wexford