School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Churchyards:- Davidstown, Courtnacuddy, Rossdroit, Carrig, Templescoby, ancient graveyard at Moneyhore. The first two are in use & the Carrig graveyard is occasionally used. I remember hearing of the burial of an old Fenian, Charles, Farrel, there.
    Churches are attached to Davidstown & Courtnacuddy graveyards, & at Rossdroit there is a Protestant Church, & also the ruins of a Catholic Church. A Protestant Church is attached to Templescoby Churchyard which is also still used. There are trees at Rossdroit & at Davidstown. In Davidstown churchyard is the stump of a tree which when standing covered three townlands — Coolamurry, Ballygillistown & Davidstown. It is said that a man named O'Brien was found by the military swearing in two whiteboys before '98 & some say all three, others two, & others that O'Brien was hanged from this tree.
    In this graveyard is the tombstone of Robin Whitty, a noted robber. It is said he was interred in various churchyards & that always his coffin was found disinterred & outside the gates till finally he was allowed to rest in Davidstown. The tombstone is flat on the ground & it is said that tho' frequently set up, it always fell.
    Many local families use certain graveyards, tho' they are at a distance. Generally in the case of a childless pair, the wife's body is taken home to be buried with her own people.
    At Knockmarshal there is an old field called the "Carraig". It is said to have been used formerly as a graveyard. Two sgeacs are said to mark the graves of two children and the field is never
    Sara Kennedy
    Knockmarshal, Co. Wexford