School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford

"The wren, the wren, the king of all birds,
    St. Stephen's day she was caught in the furze.
    Tho' she is little, her family is great,
    Landlady get up & give us a treat."
    This is the version of the wren song in this district, tho' the custom of hunting the wren is unknown.
    As snug as a thrush. As complete as a wren, as scarce as white blackbirds. As cute as a magpie. As full as a pigeon. As bold as a jack-daw. If one split sixpence on a magpie's tongue, she could be made to talk! The hooded crow was a the sign of a death.
    If anyone even laid his hand on a stonechat's young ones, the old one would choke them.
    When crows are noisy it is a sign of rain. When they go wheeling around aimlessly it is said to be the sign of a storm. Seagulls come inland before a storm.
    Crows when raiding a corn or turnip field in flocks, always leave one in a high tree on sentry. He gives a warning cry when anyone is approaching. The blackbird & the thrush utter warning cries. The wail of a bird whose nest has been robbed is unmistakeable. When a cock crows at night it is a sign of ill-luck. If it has been raining & the cock begins to crow, it is a sign that the rain will soon be over.
    Eilis Leacy
    Ballyeland, Co. Wexford