School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. Hidden Treasure
    "At Ballinadarragh is bridge called Victoria Bridge, and in the ruins just at it is a cave on an island called the "Soldiers hole". Gold is believed to be there but no one can get it because a serpent minds it. My father was down fishing one night and he saw the door open but he was afraid to go in." Patrick Ennis, Donamore. His father James Ennis do (45).
    Michael Ennis (44) labourer told me this was true, he added that it was believed that the door opened every seven years & that if one could throw in a stick or a stone when it was open, it would remain open. He added that his brother hadn't had presence of mind to throw in something when he saw the door open!
    Mrs. Margaret Dempsey (76) Ballygillistown told the same story she added that a driver had been brought there some 20 years ago, & that he said when he came up he wouldn't go back again even if he were to get the treasure.
    Miss Mgt. Murphy (46) Post Office, Davidstown, said she heard reference made to a battle where numbers were killed, hence the name "Soldiers' hole".
    Tom Regan, (13) Davidstown told me apropos of above treasure that the townland is Donanore & that what opens every 7 years is a cleft in the rock. He was told the story just as above with this difference, by his father who heard it from his father John Regan R.I.P. died aged
    Michael Ennis
    Labourer