Scoil: Davidstown (uimhir rolla 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Ag casadh an t-sughain" to make chairs & actually making them was a pastime of the late John Sinnott R.I.P, Ballinavarry, Davidstown.
    Pottery:- A fairly extensive pottery works was carried on at Rooney's Davidstown up to 30 years ago. The "big houses", Castleboro, Wilton, Edermine, Merton &c gave large orders for flower pots. Johnson Pasha (died ) did extensive experments in glazing & colouring pottery & made vases, fireproof casseroles &c. I believe he worked in conjunction with the Geological Society.
    Weaving linen: - A pair at least of handwoven sheets was to be found up to 20 years ago in many houses. They were coarse & hard but very white. Most girls of 18 and upwards had a pair in the large wooden chest which was the equivalent of the modern bottom drawer.
    Spinning & Carding wool:- I saw them with Mrs Mary Dunne (born 1838 died 1927) Courtnacuddy, Mrs Kelly, Courtnacuddy (died about 1933 aged 84) & with Mrs Mary Murphy R.I.P. Davidstown Post Office (died 1919 aged 76).
    Thatching:- Almost every farmer had at least one man who could do rough thatching. The Kennedys, Boolabawn (Patk. Kennedy, still living) & Patrick Furlong, Boolabawn (died 1933) were the local experts.
    Patching quilts:- was done in almost every house. "Patterns" were cut out in paper or cardboard & were constantly exchanged. Mrs Wickham (over 70) Knockmarshal & Miss Breen (R.I.P) Ballyknocken (80) were noted.
    Quilting was done by hand on a frame. M.G. Brennan, Davidstown remembers to have seen an old quilting frame with her grandmother. Mrs Paul Doran, Moneyhore, Caime, E.corthy did quilting by hand up to 5 or 6 years ago.
    Eilis Leacy
    Ballyeland, Co. Wexford