Scoil: Davidstown (uimhir rolla 9682)

Baile Dháith, Co. Loch Garman
Marion G. Brennan

1. Severe Weather
    My father told me that he remembers a great frost about thirty years ago. Every small river was frozen and even the Slaney was frozen all to a little part in the middle.
  2. The Big Wind: Mrs Mary Dunne, R.I.P., Courtnacuddy, who died in 1927 in her 90th year often told me that she was eleven months old at the time of "The Big Wind" of 1838. She told me she often heard people say it was thought to be the end of the world.
  3. Nicholas Keating (died 1918 aged 100) told Michael Hennessey Davidstown who told his son Pat Hennessey (22) Davidstown who wrote it down for the teacher - He remembered the night of the Big Wind 1839 - the famine years, the public works, the Fenians of the Young Ireland Movement. He had relics & documents relating to '98.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    M.G. Brennan