Scoil: Davidstown (uimhir rolla 9682)

Baile Dháith, Co. Loch Garman
Marion G. Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A tunnel was supposed to connect Moneyhore graveyard with Furlong's, of Templescoby - the entrance is said to have been about Furlong's dairy window. The tradition is that monks took refuge there in the Penal Days & that they were captured by the soldiers, but that the Sacred Vessels were not discovered, & they are believed to be buried in the tunnel. Sitting on the pier of Doran's (Moneyhore) back avenue, a man very frequently scared the people around. Workmen, if kept late, often preferred to sit up all night & play cards rather than go past the place. Last appearance 1916.
    Michael O'Leary told by his grandmother Mrs Mary O'Leary (80) Davidstown.
    1. am
    Michael O' Leary
    Mrs Mary O' Leary
    Seantuismitheoir
    80
  2. Cromwell was said to have burnt the Chapel at Rossdroit. The ruined wall still stands in the graveyard beside the Protestant Church which replaced the Catholic Church. Catholics & Protestants are buried in this churchyard.
    King James is supposed to have stayed at Jamestown - two miles from Davidstown - after the Battle of the Boyne.
    Eileen Nolan (11) Knockmarshal told her by Aidan Rooney (35) Davidstown, told him by the late Patrick Donnelly, Davidstown - famous weight-thrower, died 1922 aged 77. R.I.P.