Scoil: Davidstown (uimhir rolla 9682)

Baile Dháith, Co. Loch Garman
Marion G. Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cures:- licquorice, linseed & sugar candy boiled together flavoured with lemon for an obstinate cough.
    Whooping Cough:- hold child over the heated tar used on the roads or in coating felt roof of a house. Godfather put child three times in & out under a donkey in the name of the Trinity.
    Warts:- cured at wart wells, which were not wells, but crevices in rock or stone where water lay (because sun couldn't get near it.) Sometimes people put a stone or bead for every wart in a purse or bag & left it on the road. The "finder! had the warts transferred to him. Knots of oaten straw were also used to cure warts, but no one here knows how.
    Wart wells:- There is one at Ballyknocken. A person suffering from warts went to the wart well before daybreak. He sat down on a stone & thrust his hands down to the bottom of the well, keeping them there while he counted ten & saying "In the Name of the Father, Son & Holy Ghost. Amen." On withdrawing his hands he knelt down beside the well & said six Our Fathers and Six Hail Marys & Six Glorias. The warts would disappear in a week's time.
    (*J. O'Shea (R.I.P) died since this was written)
      1. cleachtas an leighis