Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whip in his hand. Just as they passed through the gateway, all vanished. He closed the gate, and with the fright, the use left his legs, and he had to sit down for a while until he recovered. Ever afterwards he made sure to come home early in the evenings, and was never caught out after nightfall.
    Another night Pat Conroy was going home to Monksgrange from Killanne, he had to pass by a place where a man was killed years before. Pat was working at Mr Orpen's, Monksgrange, and he was playing cards in a house, with other men and boys in Killanne. It was after midnight when he was passing by this place. There was a white-thorn tree growing just at this spot.