Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there. Mr. Thomas Blanche, who resides in Gurrawn told me about this rath. He is 68 years of age, and he often heard the old people in Gurrawn relating this story.
  2. There is a rath in Grange on the land of Mr. George Grothier. One night as some boys were going home from playing a game of cards in Rathnure in a friend's house, they had to pass by this rath. Their names were Patrick and James O'Brien, brothers, James Burke, and Jack Caulfield. It was a moonlit night. Just passing the rath James O'Brien stopped behind to tie his boot-lace which was opened. He rested his foot on a stone, and just as he was in the act of stooping down to tie the lace, he was lifted into the rath. The "fairies" gave him a great beating. The others of the company continued their journey
    Patrick O' Brien
    An Ghráinseach Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman