Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

were not allowed, milk, butter, eggs, cheese, and meat, with their meals.
    These were called "Black Fast Days."
    Those who were bound to fast could only take one full meal and a collation, in the day.
    St. John's Eve, 24th June, it was the custom in former times to light bon-fires on that night. The young people used to gather together and then dance around them. But this custom has died out in this district.
    All Hallow Eve, that is the night before the 1st November, is one of the most joyous of the festive customs.
    People invite their friends to their houses on that evening, and have great sport and amusements during the night.
    First of all they have a feast of Colcannon. In this a ring is put. No one knows about it. While eating