Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is some conversation going on, when suddenly some one of the company shouts out "I have the ring". There is great laughing at this person, because it is the belief that he will be married first.
    Some do not make colcannon for the feast, but they have a barm-brack with tea, and in the barm-brack is the ring, and the same sport goes on as with the colcannon
    After the supper they have games.
    A tub of water is got and placed on the middle of the floor. Apples are thrown into it. Each one dives to the bottom of the tub to catch the apple in his mouth
    It is very difficult to get it, and the person's head and face get wet trying to do so.
    An apple is tied to the ceiling with a cord. The hands of the people are tied behind thir backs. Each one tries to catch the apple in his mouth.