Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following information as regards the local marriage customs, I received from Mr. Michael Cowman, Grange, from Mr. Michael Cowman, Grange, Rathnure, aged 78 years, who is resident in this district since his birth. In his youth, he saw the customs carried on.
    If a man wanted a suitable wife he went to a local matchmaker to find one for him. The matchmaker went to the girl's parents with the news.
    The parents then correspond with the man, who went then to the girl's house.
    A bargain was made. The girl got a dowry, usually money, and sometimes stock or goods. The parents were quite Satisfied with this bargain, as it was the same when they were getting married themselves.
    A day was settled on for the wedding which was generally some time during
    Mr Michael Cowman