Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Laurence Gahan, was born in Ballinockerish in 1879. His father was clerk, to Mr. Ruttledge, the agent for Mr. Henry Bruen, the local landlord.
    Laurence attended Rathnure School, until he was 15 years of age. I knew him going to school, and he was taught by my father.

Laurence was of dark complexion and of a very retiring and reserved dispsition. After school he used to go walking by the side of the Boro River with a pencil and notebook in his hand.
    His father got some land and a house from Mr. Ruttledge, in Rathnure so that he had not a long distance to go to his work. This house was situated opposite Coolbawn wood. Laurence spent his spare moments in this wood walking along the banks of the Boro, making his poetry. He had this gift
    Laurence Gahan