School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. The following information I received concerning the townland of Rathnure from Mr William Graham, farmer, who resides in Grange and who is 84 years of age. He got some of the information from his Father.
    John Graham, who also resided in Grange until his death about 55 years ago and who was 96 years of age at the time of his death.
    William's Grandfather fought beside John Kelly of Killanne at the battle of New Ross in 1798.
    I also learned a good deal of information about Rathnure from my Father, Patrick Bolger, principal teacher of Rathnure boys' School from 1867 to 1907. When he resigned after 45 years service. He died in the year of 1925 at the age of 83 years. He got most of his information from the old people of the parish.
    Rathnure is situated in a valley
    Mr William Graham