School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. The following information I received from Thomas Blanche, Gurrawn, aged 68, concerning Castleboro building.
    Castleboro Building is situated about four miles east of Rathnure. It was a beautiful mansion, with turrets, terraces, lawns, fountains, and gardens.
    It belonged to Lord Carew, who was one of the local landlords. Castleboro was a vast property. The connection of the Carew family with Co. Wexford began over 250 years ago, when Robert Carew was granted land in Chapel, Clonroche, Ballymaccessy, Lower Gurrawn, and other townlands.
    A notable incident in the history of the family occurred in 1799 when the Right Hon. Robert Carew openly insulted Lord Castlereagh for offering him a bribe to vote for the Act of Union.
    Thomas Blanche
    Garraun Upper, Co. Wexford