School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. About twelve years ago, a child, six years old, daughter of Mr. William Deacon, Rathfardon, Clonroche, was very ill. The parents noticed that the child was very cross, and something wrong with her stomach.
    They brought her to the local doctor, in Killanne. It was a lady doctor, named Dr. Keogh, who was doing duty at that time. She examined the child, and gave her opinion that she swallowed a cherry stone, and that an operation was necessary.
    The parents brought the child to Dublin to the Adelaide Hospital.
    She was put under the X Ray, but no cherry stone could be found out.
    The child was kept for treatment for a few days, but she was getting no better, so they returned home with her.
    The parents were told to try the