School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    He thought his hat began to rise up off his head, so he put up his hand to keep it down, and at the same time he could feel the perspiration oozing out of him. He took to his heels as fast as he could until he reached the gate leading to the avenue. Once outside of it, the noise stopped, and he could hear nothing. He never went that way afterwards. This place is supposed to be haunted, since the death of an agent, named Mr. Bolton, who worked for Mr Bruen. He was a very severe cruel man, and it is supposed he still goes around in his carriage. Very few people go through this demense after nightfall.