School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the foot of the Blackstairs Mountains midway between the towns of Enniscorthy and New Ross. It is derived from an Irish word, "Ráth an Iubhair" which means "The rath of the yew trees", It well deserved this name because there are many raths scattered here and there through the townland, as well as numerous yew trees which grow in different parts.
    Before 1798, Rathnure was joined on to the Parish of Cloughbawn and the parish priest at that time was Fr Murphy who resided in Coolbawn.
    When the Rebellion broke out most of the young brave boys of the district joined the rebel forces under the command of Captain John Kelly of Killanne and armed with pikes they marched away to face the foe at Enniscorthy, The Three Rocks, New Ross, and Wexford, and gallantly did they fight under their brave leader, but, sad to relate, most
    Mr William Graham
    Farmer