Scoil: Raheen (uimhir rolla 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman
Thomas Mahon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one word of what I'm going to tell you. I remember well eighty years ago, I was 3/4 and seventeen years of age. I usedn't to be out much at night that time, for my parents, God rest both of them, were very strict on me. This night, anyhow, I was sent on a message to a neighbour's house. It was about seven o'clock in the evening at the time and it was in the month of September.
    I went off anyhow and of course I was delighted with myself and I got to the house. When I got there, there was a crowd of people. There were surely twenty there in all, and the half of them were girls of about my own age or maybe a little older. There had been a flail threshing in the place that day and there was a bit of fun there that night. They were playing some great games. I don't suppose that wan of them is alive to-day. They were playing Forfeits, Hurry the Brogue, Box the tailor, My man John, and several others. I had never played any of them but I was only two willing to learn. I was not long getting in on them, and