Scoil: Raheen (uimhir rolla 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman
Thomas Mahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It happened in a certain part of the county a long time ago that something was wrong with the butter. The cream when it would be placed in the churn would seem all right in every way. But when a person would churn it for about half an hour a strange change would take place.
    When the lid would be taken off the churn a steam would rush out of it with a very unpleasant smell. All the farmers in the neighbourhood who had more than wan cow found themselves in this state when the churnin' day came around. It was a strange thing that where there was only the wan cow the butter and the milk was right enough, but where a man had two or more cows, he couldn't churn at all. This all happened in the wan year, and the people of the locality couldn't understand it at all.
    They thought that it was some fault of the cows and some of the farmers sold their cows and bought other wans, but it was all the same when the cream was put in the churn it would go wrong immediately. The matter