School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman
Thomas Mahon

1. I was speaking to a very old woman not long ago - a woman close on a hundred years of age and she had a remarkable memory. Her sight and hearing were perfect and she could read and write without the aid of spectacles. It was remarkable the amount of material she had. She could memorise incidents of her early youth and describe them in detail giving dates and all particulars. She told me tales connected with the famine times and she also recorded tales of the 1798 rebellion.
    Before I left her that evening I asked her did she herself ever hear or see anything in the nature of ghosts or goblins or anything of that kind. She considered for some time before speaking and then she started. "Well, my boy" says she "I will tell you all the quare things that I seen and heard and if you never saw anything in your life like them I'm very sure you won't believe