School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

1. In the time of war, polish was made from blackberries, and in olden times it was made out of blacklead. Before blacklead was thought of Brunswick - black, as it was called, used to be used to be used for polishing grates and ranges. Most people usually wiped an old wet piece of cloth or a polish-brush on the pot or pan to polish their boots or shoes.
    Basket - making was a common trade in the winter in olden times. The baskets were made out of salleys. The salleys were got in boggy ground and dried well, by the fireside. They is always some man in every parish who could make baskets. The salleys are woven together with perfect ease. These were called potato-baskets. They were sold to farmers chiefly, from two shillings and sixpence to three shillings and sixpence. Small baskets were made also from the same material, and were called shopping - baskets.
    Candles were made out of mutton - fat. A small cord or thin tape, was put in the middle for a wick.
    Janie Neill